Privacy Notice

Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:
Visitors to our website
If we collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this, such as your details being necessary when you fill in the ‘Contact Us’ form or information you provide when making an on-line purchase.

Website Security
We use a third-party service, Clik.com Websites Ltd, to host the site. For more information about how Clik.com Websites Ltd process data, please see their Privacy Policy on the following link: www.clikpic.com/index.cfm?section=privacy

Use of cookies on our website
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently. The use of cookies by Clik.com Websites Ltd is also explained on the above link.

How do I change my cookie settings?
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit  www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org

People who contact us via social media
We use Twitter and Instagram social media accounts which both have privacy settings set as ‘public’.

People who call our business landline number
When you call us we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information if you have not chosen to prevent this happening on your device.
We currently use a third-party service, adEPT Telecom Plc, to provide this service. You can see their privacy policy on the following link:
marketing.adept.co.uk/acton/attachment/4869/f-0119/1/-/-/-/-/AdEPT%20GDPR%20Policy.pdf

People who call our business mobile number(s)
When you call us we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information if you have not chosen to prevent this happening on your device.
We currently use a third-party service, EE Limited, to provide our mobile telephone service. Their privacy policy can be found on the following link: ee.co.uk/privacy-policy

Collecting required personal information and how we use it
We keep the amount of personal information we collect to the minimum required. For us to have your information, you will normally have given it to us directly. Generally, the information we need is:
For enquiries and quotations:
Your name and email address is the minimum we require to respond to your queries.
To deliver products:
Additionally, the full address of the delivery location and a telephone number of someone our driver can contact in the event of unexpected circumstances.
Invoicing and payment:
We provide you with our banking details, so you can make a bank transfer. We will not ask you to provide your banking details directly to us.

Retention of information
Section 388 of the Companies Act 2006 requires Sitting Firm Chairmakers Ltd to keep accounting records for a period of at least three years from the date the records are made.

Processing your personal information
The personal information we collect is processed by us because it is necessary and proportionate to achieve a purpose. For example, we do not require your telephone number when you contact us through our website, but we do require your email address. If we had no contact details for you at all, we could not respond to your request for information.
Lawful basis:
For the most part, the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
Otherwise, the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). This will usually apply to our obligations to account for tax but may include other circumstances where a law enforcement agency or court has powers to require the information. Another circumstance will be where a regulator similarly has power(s) to require information.
For the purposes of debt recovery, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
We can’t think of any circumstances where how we process your information has not already been explained or would not be in-line with your expectations of us or in any way unfair to you. If you have provided any personal information to us and have any concerns or questions about this, please email us at: info@sittingfirm.co.uk.

Holding your personal information
We hold your information in electronic format on equipment such as computers and mobile devices. All devices are protected by passwords and relevant security provision. Where we hold information in paper format, it is protected by physical security measures.

Disclosure of personal information
We absolutely will not sell any of your information, private or otherwise.
We will disclose your information where it is necessary to meet our legal obligations, including government agencies, insurance providers and regulators.
We may give information to qualified professionals for the purposes of book-keeping and/or accounting.
We will give information to third parties where that is necessary to recover debt due by you to us, such as debt recovery agents or bailiff services; where we do this, it is because it is necessary to exercise our legal rights and it is fair and reasonable for us to do this.

Your rights
You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here: ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Access to personal information
Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information. If we do hold information about you, we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request for any personal information we may hold or ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold, you need to put the request in writing by emailing us at info@sittingfirm.co.uk
If you agree and we can verify your identity, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. In any event, we will respond to your request within a calendar month of us receiving it.
Where we are required to share your information, such as for accounting for tax, the information must be correct at the time it was created, therefore, if any of your personal information has changed since then, we do not consider we would be able to update it on the original record(s).

Right to object to us processing your personal information
To make an objection, you need to email us at info@sittingfirm.co.uk stating what you require us to do to avoid causing you damage or distress.

Right to ask us to erase your personal information
You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Right to ask us to restrict our use of your personal information
You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have not asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Consequences
If you decline to provide personal information required for us to enter into a contract, we are unlikely to be able to deliver our product or service to you.
If you ask us to erase personal information after you have contracted with us but before we deliver your product or service, we are unlikely to be able to deliver our product or service to you and you will be deemed to have cancelled the contract. You should be aware we will not be able to erase your information if it is required to comply with our legal obligation to account for tax.

Complaints or queries
We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice does not attempt to provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be emailed to info@sittingfirm.co.uk

Sitting Firm Chairmakers Ltd is responsible for protecting your privacy under relevant legislation.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was updated on 23 May 2018.
Privacy notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we explain here what we intend to do with it.

This applies to information we collect about everything listed on the right :